Technical Program Committee

Steering Committee

Important Dates

Paper Submission Due:

December 18, 2015
23:59 GMT+1


Rebuttal open and close date:

February 24 - 28, 2016


Notification:

March 25, 2016
23:59 GMT+1


Call For Papers

Computing equipment: There will be a laptop equipped with PowerPoint/Acrobat Reader.

Program in PDF.

Sunday May 29, 2016

15.00 - 18.00Registration
18.30Welcome Cocktail

Monday May 30, 2016

8.30 - 9.00Conference Opening

Session: Intelligent Optimization In Health, e-Health, Bioinformatics, Biomedicine And Neurosciences
Chair: Meinolf Sellmann

9.00 - 9.25Valerio Cestarelli, Giulia Fiscon, Giovanni Felici, Paola Bertolazzi, Emanuel Weitschek
CAMUR: Knowledge extraction from RNA-seq cancer data through equivalent classification rules
9.25 - 9.50Giulia Fiscon, Emanuel Weitschek, Paola Bertolazzi, Giovanni Felici
Identification of Multiple Small Genomic Subsequences in Biological Strings
9.50 - 10.15 Lucien Mousin, Laetitia Jourdan, Marie-Éléonore Marmion, Clarisse Dhaenens
Feature Selection using Tabu Search with Learning Memory: Learning Tabu Search
10.15 - 10.45Coffee Break

Tutorial Talk: Giovanni Felici, Emanuel Weitschek
Chair: Paola Festa

10.45 - 11.45Learning Algorithms and Bioinformatics

Session: Scheduling and real-time applications
Chair: Gianpaolo Ghiani

11.45 - 12.10Roberto Amadini, Maurizio Gabbrielli, Jacopo Mauro
Parallelizing Constraint Solvers for Hard RCPSP Instances
12.10 - 12.35Pedro Abreu, Carlos Soares, Rui Camacho
Inductive Programming to Understand the Behavior of Simple Heuristics for Job-Shop Scheduling
12.35 - 13.00Robinson Duque, Juan Francisco Diaz, Alejandro Arbelaez
Constraint Programming and Machine Learning for Interactive Soccer Analysis
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch Break

Session: Static And Dynamic Integer And Mixed Integer Programming
Chair: Stefan Voss

14.00 - 14.25Laura Climent, Barry O'Sullivan
Bounding the Search Space of the Population Harvest Cutting Problem with Multiple Size Stock Selection
14.25 - 14.50Gregor Hendel
Ranking accuracy of learned branching information in Mixed Integer Programming
14.50 - 15.15Tommaso Adamo, Tobia Calogiuri, Gianpaolo Ghiani, Antonio Grieco, Emanuela Guerriero, Emanuele Manni
Neighborhood synthesis from an ensemble of MIP and CP models
15.15 - 15.40Marlin Ulmer, Stefan Voss
Risk-Averse Anticipation for Dynamic Vehicle Routing
15.40 - 16.10Coffee Break

Session: GENOPT Generalization-based contest in global optimization
Chair: Yaroslav Sergeyev

16.10 - 16.20Roberto Battiti, Yaroslav Sergeyev, Mauro Brunato, Dmitri Kvasov
GENOPT: Generalization-Based Contest In Global Optimization, design of the contest and award ceremony
16.20 - 16.40Eduardo Segredo, Eduardo Lalla-Ruiz, Emma Hart, Ben Paechter, Stefan Voss
Hybridisation of Evolutionary Algorithms through Hyper-heuristics for Global Continuous Optimisation
16.40 - 17.00Konstantin Barkalov, Alexander Sysoyev, Ilya Lebedev, Vladislav Sovrasov
Solving GENOPT problems with the use of ExaMin solver
17.00 - 17.20Tahir Emre Kalayci
Solving GENOPT Functions with the Reactive Affine Shaker using irace for Parameter Tuning

Tuesday May 31, 2016

Session: Algorithm Configuration, Algorithm Selection, and Performance prediction I
Chair: Holger Hoos

9.00 - 9.25Aldy Gunawan, Hoong Chuin Lau, Mustafa Misir
Designing and comparing multiple portfolios of parameter configurations for online algorithm selection
9.25 - 9.50Teck-Hou Teng, Stephanus Daniel Handoko, Hoong Chuin Lau
Self-Organizing Neural Network for Adaptive Operator Selection in Evolutionary Search
9.50 - 10.15Seongsoo Moon, Mary Inaba
Dynamic strategy to diversify search using history map in parallel solving
10.15 - 10.45Coffee Break

Keynote Talk: Bistra Dilkina
Chair: Holger Hoos

10.45 - 11.45Learning to Branch in Mixed Integer Programming

Session: Algorithm Configuration, Algorithm Selection, and Performance prediction II
Chair: Bernd Bischl

11.45 - 12.10Zongxu Mu, Holger H. Hoos, Thomas Stützle
The Impact of Automated Algorithm Configuration on the Scaling Behaviour of State-of-the-art Inexact TSP Solvers
12.10 - 12.35Aymeric Blot, Holger H. Hoos, Laetitia Jourdan, Marie-Éléonore Marmion, Heike Trautmann
MO-ParamILS: A Multi-objective Automatic Algorithm Configuration Framework
12.35 - 13.00Nacim Belkhir, Johann Dreo, Pierre Saveant, Marc Schoenauer
Surrogate Assisted Feature Computation for Continuous Problems
13.00 - 14.00Lunch Break

Session: Algorithm Configuration, Algorithm Selection, and Performance prediction III
Chair: Heike Trautmann

14.00 - 14.25Mauro Brunato, Roberto Battiti
Extreme Reactive Portfolio (XRP): Tuning an Algorithm Population for Global Optimization
14.25 - 14.50Lars Kotthoff, Ciaran McCreesh, Christine Solnon
Portfolios of Subgraph Isomorphism Algorithms
14.50 - 15.15Marius Lindauer, Rolf-David Bergdoll, Frank Hutter
An Empirical Study of Per-Instance Algorithm Scheduling
15.15 - 15.45Coffee Break

Tutorial Talk: Meinolf Sellmann
Chair: Joaquin Vanschoren

15.45 - 16.45Automatic algorithm configuration

Session: Algorithm Configuration, Algorithm Selection, and Performance prediction IV
Chair: Thomas Stützle

16.45 - 17.10Lin Xu, Ashiqur Khudabukhsh,Holger Hoos, Kevin Leyton-Brown
Quantifying the Similarity of Algorithm Configurations
17.10 - 17.35Jakob Bossek, Heike Trautmann
Evolving Instances for Maximizing Performance Differences of State-of-The-Art Inexact TSP Solvers
17.35 - 18.00Jakob Richter, Helena Kotthaus, Bernd Bischl, Peter Marwedel, Jörg Rahnenführer, Michel Lang
Faster Model Based Optimization through Resource Aware Scheduling Strategies
21.00Banquet

Wednesday June 1, 2016

Session: Local searches and heuristics
Chair: Patrick De Causmaecker

9.00 - 9.25Eduardo Lalla Ruiz, Silvia Schwarze, Stefan Voss
A Matheuristic Approach for the p-Cable Trench Problem
9.25 - 9.50Nguyen Thi Thanh Dang, Patrick De Causmaecker
Characterization of neighborhood behaviours in a multi-neighborhood local search algorithm
9.50 - 10.15Alejandro Arbelaez, Barry O'Sullivan
Learning a stopping criteria for Local Search
10.15 - 10.45Coffee Break

Session: Miscellaneous
Chair: Kevin Tierney

10.45 - 11.10Gilles Simonin, Barry O'Sullivan
Requests Management for Smartphone-based Matching Applications using a Multi-Agent Approach
11.10 - 11.35Yuri Malitsky, Marius Merschformann,Barry O'Sullivan, Kevin Tierney
Structure-preserving Instance Generation
11.35 - 12.00 Steve Miller, Joshua Knowles
Population Fluctuation Promotes Cooperation in Networks
12.00 - 12.30Adjourn